Privacy Verklaring

With this privacy statement we inform you, among other things, about what personal data we collect, what your data are processed for and what rights you have.

Which personal data are processed

Yes I Am processes your personal data provided by you if you use our services.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name

  • Gender

  • Address details

  • Telephone number

  • Email address

  • Bank account number

  • Medical information if you provide it yourself

 

The purpose of this data processing is:

  • To provide you with the best possible service in response to your request and to be able to deliver the goods and services you have requested.

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to carry out our services.

  • Handling your payment

  • To send the newsletter

  • Yes I Am processes your name, address and residence details, bank details and payments even if we are legally obliged to do so, such as for our bookkeeping, accounts receivable and tax return.
     

The basis for this data processing:

Yes I Am collects your data for the execution of the contract concluded with you.

You have consented to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.

The processing of your data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation incumbent on the data controller, Yes I Am, including in particular the obligation to keep accounts.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Yes I Am processes special and/or sensitive personal data about you, such as health data provided by you with your consent, in correspondence as part of the provision of services. The purpose of this is to provide you with the best possible service during the execution of the agreement.

 

Automated decision making

Yes I Am does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. a Yes I Am employee) being involved.

How long we retain personal data

Yes I Am does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal data is kept as long as you indicate that you wish to remain in the file and are interested in the services offered and as long as this is necessary to comply with legal obligations.

In other cases, your personal data will be deleted after 2 years or if you indicate that you wish to have your data deleted earlier, this will happen sooner.

Sharing personal data with third parties

When processing data, Yes I Am makes use of external processors such as the accounting system, the email system, the bookkeeping. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Yes I Am remains responsible for these processes. In addition, Yes I Am does not provide your personal data to other third parties, unless with your explicit consent.

If an experience story is shared with third parties, your personal data will only be used iAf you have given your express prior consent.

Newsletter

To send the newsletter, your name and email address will be collected.

If you subscribe to the newsletter or are a client, your data will be used to send the digital newsletter to you.

Basis

If you are not yet a client, your data will be processed to the extent that you have given permission for the use or sending of the newsletter. If you are a client, we will send you a newsletter based on the justified commercial interest of the company in sending the most current offer to clients.

 
 

How long do we retain your data?

Your data will be kept for these purposes until you unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe at the bottom of every newsletter.

With whom do we share your data?

To send the newsletter we use an external mail program that meets all legal requirements.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Yes I Am uses cookies to provide the services and functionalities offered on our website and to improve our user experience.

Cookies are small files or other pieces of data that are downloaded or stored on your computer or other device to link information about your use of our website (including certain third party services and functionalities offered as part of our website).

Security

Yes I Am takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate organizational and technical measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration of your personal data and requires third parties who process your personal data for us to do the same. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@yesiam.eu.

Viewing, adjusting or deleting data

You have the right to access your personal data and the right to correct your personal data.

You have the right for us to delete your personal data insofar as they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected and for compatible purposes, or; the processing is based on your consent and you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing, or; the processing is based on a legitimate interest of the company or third parties, you object to the processing and your interest prevails over legitimate interests of the company and third parties.

In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Yes I Am and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treatying of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@yesiam.eu.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and personal servicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Yes I Am would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Changes

Yes I Am is required to update this privacy statement from time to time, including as a result of changes on the website, changes in processing methods or changes in regulations. We will change the content of the statements unilaterally and without prior notice.

Questions, Comments & Complaints

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about how your personal data is handled, we would like to hear from you via the e-mail address below. We will respond as soon as possible, but at the latest within 2 weeks.

Responsible for the correct processing

Yes I Am, located at Orkaden 58, 3825 ZA Amersfoort is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Website: www.yesiam.eu

Postal address: Orkaden 58, 3825 ZA Amersfoort

Phone Number: +31 (0)6-27652299

Renée Cool is the Data Protection Officer of Yes I Am.  She can be reached via the email address: info@yesiam.eu.

© 2019 Yes I Am